A1(M) junctions 6 to 8, Statutory Instrument Consultation (variable mandatory speed limits

Page 1 of 3

Closes 9 Mar 2020

Part 1: Information about you

Completion of this section is optional but helps with our analysis of results.

Please see the Data Protection statement below which explains that we may be obliged to release this information if asked to do so.

Data protection

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Highways England is required to explain to consultees, stakeholders and customers how their personal data will be used and stored.

Highways England is permitted to collect personal data in carrying out our public functions, including the development of proposed road schemes. The duty to consult on introducing a Statutory Instrument to implement variable mandatory speed limits is provided by the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.

Personal data collected for the A1(M) junctions 6 to 8 scheme will be processed and retained by Highways England and its appointed contractors until the scheme is complete.

Under the GDPR you have the following rights:

  1. Right of access to the data (Subject Access Request);
  2. Right for the rectification of errors;
  3. Right to erasure of personal data – this is not an absolute right under the legislation;
  4. Right to restrict processing or to object to processing, and;
  5. Right to data portability.

If, at any point, Highways England plans to process the personal data we hold for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected, we will provide you with information about what that other purpose is: for example, if we are requested to release information about consultation responses under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 or the Environmental Information Regulations 2004.

Highways England will contact you prior to any further processing taking place to explain about that processing and to provide any relevant further information about the rights referred to above, including the right to object to that further processing.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you’d like more information about how we manage data, or a copy of our privacy notice, please contact DataProtectionAdvice@highwaysengland.co.uk.

1. What is your name?
2. What is your email address?
If you enter your email address then you will automatically receive an acknowledgement email when you submit your response.
3. What is your organisation?
4. Please choose one option from the list below that best describes you/your company or organisation.
5. If you are responding on behalf of an organisation or interest group, how many members do you have and how did you obtain the views of your members: Organisation - members and gathering of views
6. If you would like your response or personal details to be treated confidentially please explain why:
7. Do you consider that the proposal to introduce variable mandatory speed limits on the A1(M) between junction 6 and junction 8 will lead to an improvement in travelling conditions on this section of motorway?
8. Are there any aspects of the proposal to introduce variable mandatory speed limits on the A1(M) between junction 6 and junction 8 which give you concerns?
9. Are there any additional comments you would like to make about the proposal to introduce variable mandatory speed limits on the A1(M) between junction 6 and junction 8?